Sunday, November 20, 2011
[…] This article is for general information only and should not be considered legal advice. Under the laws of Florida, any check returned from a bank and stamped or labeled “NSF” (Non-Sufficient Funds), “No Such Account”, Account Not Found”, “Account Closed”, or “Closed Account” are worthless checks, or commonly known as “bad checks”. 

The most common complaint to the FTC (Federal Trade Commission) is the receipt of fraudulent checks. Under Florida law, passing a fraudulent check is a violation of Florida Statute Section 831.02 (“Uttering a Forged Instrument”). Specifically, the Statute states: “Whoever utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in Florida Statute Section 831.01 knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeited, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree” The maximum sentence is five years in jail.

Being on the receiving end of a bad check is frustrating, to say the least. Oftentimes, bad checks cause those who deposited the worthless check to incur bank fees.